Accident Cessna 172M N5336R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202180

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Trew Aero Inc.
Registration: N5336R
MSN: 17263522
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(K26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings, and air work in a mild crosswind. He said turbulence caused by a grove of trees to the east end of the runway caused the airplane to float, and then drop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1989 N5336R Trew Aero,inc. 0 Omaha, NE sub

Location