Accident Cessna 172M N220NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202195

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tim R Reeder
Registration: N220NY
MSN: 17263763
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayview, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Destination airport:Sedalia, MO (KDMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions during the flight. After flying in these conditions for several minutes the pilot elected to descend out of the overcast and execute a precautionary landing. During this time the pilot was not in contact with air traffic control. During the precautionary landing, the airplane struck a barbed wire fence, light pole and ditch embankment. The pilot stated that he received a weather briefing at 1200 cdt and that the weather was not favorable. A weather report for the reporting station located at the destination airport, Sedalia Memorial Airport, Sedalia, Missouri, at 1653 cdt, reported 5 statute miles visibility, mist, an overcast ceiling at 800 feet above ground level, and rapidly falling barometric pressure. The reporting station is located 37 nautical miles and 124-degrees magnetic from the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the attempted precautionary landing. Factors to the accident were the overcast weather condition, inadequate preflight planning by the pilot, the inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and the presence of the fence posts and pole in the selected landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA135

Location