Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202199

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Split-s Aviation
Registration: N32458
MSN: 28-7525070
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinlan, TX (T67)
Destination airport:(F18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot failed to maintain a proper rate of descent during final approach which resulted in a hard landing. A witness located at the approach end of the runway stated that the accident airplane came in 'hot and fast, hit the nose first and bounced up, nosed over and impacted the nose again' resulting in the nose landing gear separating. The pilot stated that his approach was 'perfect'; however, as the airplane got closer to the runway, its sink rate increased. The pilot stated that the airplane would not respond to his control inputs to try and stop the descent. Flight control continuity was confirmed by the FAA inspector subsequent to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2020 N32458 Coastal Skies Aero Club 0 Goat Island ESE of Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ/KLVJ), Houston, TX sub

Location