Accident Cessna 152 N48870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202207

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Britannia Flight Center
Registration: N48870
MSN: 152-81015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GIF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 152 had been practicing full-stop landings and had remained in the pattern. A 172 had departed Kissimmee, Florida, for a touch and go landing at Gilbert Airport. The witnesses stated that they heard the pilot of the 152, over the Unicom frequency, announcing his left downwind, base and final approach positions. Witnesses said the 172 was observed making a right downwind approach and an abbreviated base to final to runway 29 above the 152. A witness who was in his aircraft at the hold short line attempted to warn the 172 over the Unicom frequency of 122.7 several times; however, there was no reply. The 172 impacted the top of the 152 about 30 feet above the ground, forcing the 152 into the ground. The 172 pitched up, rolled right and nosed into the ground coming to rest on its back. The 152 landed hard on its main gear, and slid to a stop. Title 14 CFR Part 91.113(g)Landing, states in part; 'Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface'.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain visual lookout. A factor was his disregard for VFR Traffic pattern procedures.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00418&key=1