Accident Mooney M20D Master C-FESN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202239

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FESN
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers Pass, E of Revelstoke, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penticton, BC (CYYF)
Destination airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve, AB (CZVL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20D Master was conducting a flight from Penticton, BC (CYYF) to Edmonton/Villeneuve, AB (CZVL) with 2 persons on board. The aircraft was last seen on radar in a controlled descent from 9,500 above sea level (ASL) to 7,000 ASL northeast of Revelstoke, BC. The aircraft was reported overdue at the destination airport. A search was initiated and was discontinued by the JRCC after nine days.
The wreckage of the aircraft was located east of Revelstoke on September 10, 2018. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft struck the terrain in a steep, nose-down attitude. The slope of the hillside was approximately 25°.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A17P0170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/small-plane-with-2-people-missing-enroute-from-b-c-to-alberta-1.4420611
https://www.castanet.net/edition/news-story-212559-21-.htm
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/after-9-days-crews-call-off-search-for-plane-missing-in-b-c-1.4431864
https://www.castanet.net/news/Penticton/216849/Clue-in-missing-plane

2018:
https://www.caledoniacourier.com/news/plane-missing-since-nov-2017-located-in-glacier-national-park/
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2018/20180914.asp
________
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=14615&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5984624

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1993 N1305W Tropical Motion Inc. 0 Miami, FL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: Royal Canadian Mounted Police

Media:

https://www.google.ca/maps/@51.2458706,-117.6363125,3a,75y,338.53h,102.11t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s5XewbzO4xxrYDegKwVUd0w!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo1.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3D5XewbzO4xxrYDegKwVUd0w%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D130.3903%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656