Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1828 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202242

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1828
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thrapston 8 miles east of Kettering, Northamptonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1828: Took off for a Training flight. 01/04/1942
Blenheim T1824 collided with Beaufighter R2056 (25 Sqdn) just below cloud base at 3,000ft. Both aircraft crashed at Thrapston 8 miles east of Kettering.
Crew Blenheim T1828
Sgt (Aus.400498) Peter Harrison SWAN (pilot) RAAF: Baled out /Injured
Sgt (921394) George Yorke LARMOUR (obs) RAFVR: killed

Crew Beaufighter R2056 RAF Ballyhalbert
Sgt (655052) Dennis Frederick Austen WELSH (pilot) RAF: OK

Sources:

1.AIR81/13084
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
4. Blenheim production list
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1941 V6319 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
19 July 1941 Z7439 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o