Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202244

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8387
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston III W8387: Took off at 12:10 hrs for a bombing operation to Boulogne, France. 01/04/1942
The target to bomb and armed cargo ship. Cloud cover meant that the docks were bombed instead.
Aircraft hit by flak which resulted in ditching in the English Channel off Dover.
Two survivors were pick up by a Royal Navy vessel.
Crew
F/O (47176) Harry NEAL (pilot) RAF : killed (NCO:567755 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Cpl (936982) Donald Parr THWAITE (EL1/pass.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt ???? ADAMS (Obs.) RAF : Ok
Sgt ???? BRADY (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1. CWGC
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3. Bomber Command Losses 1942
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W8387
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8387
Donald was my great aunt's first husband. Have information regarding his death from UK, World War II Index to Allied Airmen Roll of Honour, 1939-1945 on Ancestry website.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 W8388 107 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England w/o