Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL264 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202247

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL264
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Boston AL264: Took off at 12:10 hrs for a bombing operation an Boulogne, France. 01/04/1942
The aim was to bomb an armed cargo ship. Cloud cover meant that the docks were bombed instead.
Badly damaged due to Flak which caused severe damage to the port engine. The pilot attempted to land his aircraft base, unfortunately an engine cut out. This resulted in the aircraft being inverted and diving into the ground east of the airfield. Sgt Moth managed to bale out at 500ft and survived.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur Eric Lockwood RAFVR 108167 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Moth RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Gilbert George May Battison RAFVR 1006347 [Fatal Injury]

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. France-Crashes 39-45.
5. Henk Welting's Database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 W8388 107 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England w/o