Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P5325 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202288

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P5325
MSN: UB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Quiberon Bay, Morbihan -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P5325: Built by Quebec Group, Canada, and issued 02/11/1941 To 455 Squadron, RAAF as "UB-B". Lost on combat operations in a "Gardening" (mine-laying) mission in the Quiberon Bay area Morbihan département, Brittany, off the coast of France. The aircraft was last heard from at 23.38 hours in position 48.53 N 05.57 W, but it did not return to base. Post war searches and enquiries found no trace of the missing aircraft or crew of four.

Crew
Pilot: 402376 Pilot Officer John Edward Maloney RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Navigator/Bomb Aimer: 400301 Sgt Calder Felton Woodburn RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 402629 Flying Officer Harry Neville Young RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 402611 Sgt Horace Edward Rowley RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113.

Sources:

1. 455 SQUADRON RAAF WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
3. Bomber Command Losses 1942
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quiberon_Bay
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079853/maloney,-john-edward/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532012/woodburn,-calder-fenton/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532270/young,-harry-neville/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940677/rowley,-horace-edward/
9. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1941 AE243 455 Sqn RAAF 4 near Cologne (Köln), North Rhine-Westphalia w/o