Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA Z2639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202324

Date:Saturday 29 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stapleford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 November 1941 Sgt Robert Denis Bower of 43 Squadron RAF was killed when his Hurricane IIa Z2639 hit the ground in bad visibility and crashed at Stapleford near Swinderby, Lincolnshire.

Sources:

http://www.fusilier.co.uk/acklington_northumberland/raf_acklington__ww2_record_book_1939_1945.html
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1941-incident-logs
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359180/BOWER,%20ROBERT%20DENIS
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford,_Lincolnshire
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/lincolnshire-county/stapleford/