Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20236

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:01:47
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7387
MSN: EA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 236 and broke up in two parts.
Five are missing in action:
crew:
Pilot: Aus/403876 Sgt James Ormond O'Brien RAAF - killed
Pilolt:657308 Sgt Charles Edward Goldring - +
Observer:405162 Sgt Terence Francis Breen McKenna RAAF +
Bomb Aimer: Aus/401359 Sgt. Keith Allen RAAF +
Wop/Air Gunner: Aus/402539 Sgt Harrington Warren Price RAAF +
Air Gunner:778783 Sgt Alexander Garos -+
Air Gunner:778781 Sgt Neville John Rogers +

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1614
49 Squadron Association

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1942 L7469 49 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea, 20km north-west of Borkum. w/o