Accident Cessna 172S N474SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202387

Date:Thursday 30 November 2017
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Goddard Aircraft Club Inc
Registration: N474SP
MSN: 172S8020
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (OXB)
Destination airport:Bowie, MD (W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to land in night conditions, he noticed that the airspeed displayed on a newly installed electronic flight instrument was reading slightly different than the airspeed indicator. He added that his altitude judgement was affected “by the scarcity of observable objects in the landing area, the ’black hole’ effect, which was likely worsened by the brightness of the [electronic instrument].” When the pilot looked up from the instrument panel, he saw tree branches approaching. The airplane struck the trees and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain situational awareness during the approach to land. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s distraction by the instrument panel during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N474SP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2017 N474SP Goddard Aircraft Club Inc 0 North of Freeway Airport (W00), Bowie, MD sub

Location

Media: