Accident Heinkel He 111 H-5 1G+LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202410

Date:Sunday 23 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:8./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1G+LS
MSN: 1605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stone Head, off Lauragh, Kenmare Bay -   Ireland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 February 1941, the He 111 H-5 WNr 1605 1G+LS of 8./KG 27 attacked fishing vessels, near the Fastnet Rock, south of Ireland, but was shot down by AA fire from the HM trawlers Grackle and Dandara. Irish records reported that it crashed near Stone Head, off Lauragh, Kenmare Bay, without survivors.
Crew : (all killed)
Fw. Arnold Putz (pilot)
Oblt. Konrad Hafele
Fw. Werner Seegner
Fw. Friedrich Schultz

Sources:

http://www.ww2irishaviation.com
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fastnet_Rock
http://www.maplandia.com/ireland/south-west/kerry/lauragh/

Location