Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20242

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:night
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7395
MSN: QR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles S of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge
Narrative:
Airborne 19:50 hrs for an operation against Köln in Germany.
Aircraft abandoned 2 miles south of Wittering aerodrome due to wireless and engine failure.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Ralph Hubbard RAFVR 109513 (NCO:742549 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Clement Vellacott Joslin RAFVR
Observer : Pilot Officer Robert Heggie RCAF J/6137
Wireless Operator : Sergeant A W Baker RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John George Clelland RAFVR 966275
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant T C Stanley RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant P Jones RAF

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7395
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 1942 R5789 61 Sqn RAF 2 Wiltshire Cross, nr Tidworth, 6 km E RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire England w/o
31 January 1942 L7472 61 Sqn RAF 2 Morgat, Crozon, Finistère département w/o
Ditching
26 March 1942 L7497 61 Sqn RAF 7 Wertherbruch, Hamminkeln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o