Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8334 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202440

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8334
MSN: MQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hemswell Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed after the pilot pulled it into a steep turn in low-level flight, causing a high-speed stall. This developed into a flick-roll at low altitude, leaving the pilot no room to recover. The aircraft completed a full roll and crashed right way up
Crew:-
S/Ldr (42620) Squadron Leader Michael Robert MacClancy (pilot) RAF: killed
P/O (116950) Thomas Emlyn Davies (obs) RAFVR : killed (NCO:969582 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
F/Sgt (547408) Reginald John Holloway (WOp/AG) RAF : killed
LAC (755366) Leonard Hale (AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

www.bcar.org.uk
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database