Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20246

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Vintage Pair CFS RAF
Registration: WA669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Vampire XH304 in formation during air display & crashed, killing both crew of the Meteor aircraft ( F/Lt Potter and Cpl Kevin Turner). As a driect result of this accident, public display flying was limited to singleton aircraft.

Note:These aircraft were known as The Vintage Pair on airshow circuit.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19860525_wa669_xh304.pdf
2. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t48092034/mid-air-collision-25th-may-1986-at-mildenhall/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid_air_collisions_and_mid_air_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom
4. http://www.centralflyingschool.org.uk/History/History8.htm

Media: