Incident Mooney M20J 201 N201P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202462

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201P
MSN: 24-0070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (KSGH), Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield-Beckley Muni (KSGH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain east of Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (KSGH), Springfield, Ohio. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/local/plane-lands-field-near-springfield-beckley-airport-osp-scene/uBTSIS1FeTV8pj1QTDPq1L/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:14867994770053::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:04-DEC-17,MOONEY]
_________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N201P
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/360889-fbe619d6ea3a162e0a4f697cc5053150d39d1aab/aircrafttype/M20P

Location

Media: