Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20248

Date:Monday 30 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WA673
MSN: G5/366566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salperton, 8 miles east of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA673, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30 October 1950 when broke up in dive out of cloud. The aircraft broke up in the air, possibly because the undercarriage dropped down under high speed "G" loadings in flight. Both crew killed

Crew of Meteor WA673:
Flight Lt Brian Ray Marks DFC AFC aged 27 - killed on active service 30/10/50
Flight Lt Francis Edward Morris, aged 27- killed on active service 30/10/50

The reported crash location of Salperton is a village in the Cotswolds about 8 miles east of Cheltenham in Gloucestershire at approximate coordinates 51°53′06″N 1°53′24″W. It is also known as Cold Salperton, owing to its exposed position

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd.p.108 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 92
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p 311 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/34: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424155
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2509: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578355
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salperton