Accident North American P-51B Mustang 42-106518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202495

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:26th FSqn /51st FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-106518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Lang Chiai -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd Lt George Gamble of 26th FS, 51st FG, a former baseball outfield in Minor League, was killed on 4 December 1944 when he was shot down in French Indo-China (now Vietnam).

George E Gamble Jr was born in 1916 in Monroe County, New York. He signed with the Sydney Mines team of the Cape Breton Colliery League in 1939, a four-team league at the heart of the hard-nosed coal mining community of Nova Scotia in Eastern Canada. It was a pretty rough league and the local miners were diehard fans. A number of times the Princess Colliery failed to operate because most of the miners were at the ballgame. And the miners didn’t like their team losing - the Royal Canadian Mounted Police had to rescue umpires on a number of occasions at Brown Street Park. Gamble hit .305 for the Miners and drove in 22 runs. In 1938 he joined the Rome Colonels of the Canadian-American League where he batted just .178 in 14 games.

Gamble entered military service on September 11, 1942. He served with the USAAF, earned his pilot’s wings as a fighter pilot and was posted to China with the 51st Fighter Group flying P-51 Mustangs.

On December 4, 1944, flying his 29th mission out of Kunming, Second Lieutenant Gamble was strafing a Japanese locomotive east of Lang Chiai in French Indo-China when his P-51B-10 42-106518 was caught in the explosion caused by a hit on the locomotive. The P-51 crashed almost immediately killing George Gamble.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120610192938/http://www.baseballinwartime.com/in_memoriam/gamble_george.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1944O.htm
http://www.mapmonde.org/asia/vietnam/tinh-cao-bang/lang-chai-1577763/