Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1045 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202501

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1045
MSN: ZA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:SE of Beer Head, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homebound the aircraft ran out of fuel. It was ditched 3 miles SE of Beer Head near Cloyton South Devon coast. The crew rescued from their dinghy later on.
Crew
WOII D J O'Driscoll RCAF
Plt Off Dempsey
Sgt Oakford
Sgt Saunders
Flt Sgt McLaughlin
Sgt Harrison
Sgt Wiles

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1942 DT520 10 Sqn RAF 7 sea off 'Stenbækgård' farm, Nordenbro Vesteregn, Humble, Syddanmark w/o
21 January 1944 HX165 10 Sqn RAF 5 Elmhaus, Schöningen, Niedersachsen w/o