Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 714748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202508

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 714748
MSN: 3C+MR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asseln (1 km south of), Lichtenau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 January 1945, the Ju 88 G-1 WNr 714748 3C+MR of 7./NJG 4 took off for a test flight after repairs but crashed for unknown reason at 1045 hrs near Hakenberg, 1 km south of Asseln, around 15 km southeast of Paderborn. There were no survivors.

Crew (all killed):
Uffz Gustav Peters (pilot)
Uffz Gerhard Sack
Uffz Heinz Hilgrube
Gefr Gerahrd Leistikow

Sources:

Luftwaffe loss list (GenSt.Gen.Qu.6.Abt.Nr 1450/45)
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
https://www.facebook.com/Spurensuche-OWL-ein-Geschichtsprojekt-430737400343513/
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hakenberg_%28Lichtenau%29
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/nordrhein-westfalen/detmold/paderborn/hakenberg/