Accident Angus Aquila G-ABIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202524

Date:Saturday 21 March 1931
Time:day
Type:Angus Aquila
Owner/operator:Arthur Leighton Angus
Registration: G-ABIK
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The one-off Angus Aquila was a 1930s British single-seat low-wing monoplane designed and built by Arthur Leighton Angus. It had an open cockpit and was powered by a 40 hp (30 kW) Salmson AD.9 radial engine. It was registered as G-ABIK (C of R 2995) on 23.1.31 to constructor/owner Arthur Leighton Angus, Chippenham, Wiltshire (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex) and test flown in early 1931 at Hanworth. According to one source (see link #8) the brief flight at Hanworth on 21st March 1931 was this aircraft's one and only flight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.3.31 when crashed at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. On 21.3.31, Mr. Angus ascended into the sky in the Aquila and, according to eyewitness accounts, took off very well. He climbed to a height of 100-150 feet (30-45 metres) and entered a steep left turn. At the time when he entered the almost vertical roll, at the end of which the Aquila fell with a sheer dive towards the ground. Pilot/constructor/owner Arthur Leighton Angus was killed.

Registration G-ABIK cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.6.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. "Airman killed at Hanworth". News. The Times (45778). London. 23 March 1931. col c, p. 9.
2. Jackson, A.J. (1973). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.(1974 page 285)
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABIK.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA/5/13/C186: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576654
7. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/angus.html
8. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934