Incident Spartan Arrow G-ABKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202544

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Spartan Arrow
Owner/operator:Eric Darwent Ward
Registration: G-ABKL
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spartan Arrow [Gipsy I] G-ABKL first registered [C of R 3093] 31.3.31 to Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A 2976 issued 4.4.31 and delivered same day. Re-registered [C of R 4000] 10.32 to Captain William Heathcoat-Amory, Hamble, Hampshire [later based at Whitchurch, Bristol].

Re-registered [C of R 7501] 1.12.36 to Eric Darwent Ward, Wallasey, Cheshire (aircraft based at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire). Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Hooton Park. C of A lapsed 23.10.39 and not renewed

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire in the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40. (G-ABKL was one of 19 aircraft stored beneath the Grandstand of Hooton Park Racecourse, all of which were destroyed by fire on the date). Registration G-ABKL cancelled 26.9.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html