Wirestrike Accident Micro-Aviation Pulsar 3 16-FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202602

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Micro-Aviation Pulsar 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 16-FD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petit-Palais-et-Cornemps -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control after takeoff.

The investigation did not reveal why the pilot changed his course and landed in the field. However, given the facts, two hypotheses can be put forward:
A malfunction of the ULM that the investigation failed to reveal;
Urological issues mentioned by some witnesses.
The pilot took off to the east on an unprepared surface with tailwind and at the maximum take-off weight limit. This choice led to a long take-off and a low climb slope. The strong attitude displayed after take-off to clear obstacles likely contributed to maintaining the ULM in the second flight regime. The very high-voltage power line located 700 metres from the take-off area required the pilot to maintain a climb slope of 13%, incompatible with the performance of the ULM in a tailwind. The erroneous assessment of the performance expected at take-off led to the loss of control of the ULM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0304.pdf