Accident Robinson R44 Raven I G-HWKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202626

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HWKS
MSN: 1747
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.2 nm SE of Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belleek
Destination airport:Ballyshannon
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land in an agricultural field in Co. Donegal, Ireland, following a short flight from Belleek, Co. Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, the helicopter’s main rotor blades struck and cut electrical wires that were traversing the field. The tail of the helicopter immediately swung downwards and to the right (looking forward), before the helicopter was brought under control. A landing was immediately carried out and the Pilot and the three passengers on board exited the helicopter normally. There was no fire and no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/REPORT%202017-014.pdf