Incident Hawker Hart G-ABTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202645

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1932
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:The H.G. Hawker Engineering Co Ltd
Registration: G-ABTN
MSN: HH.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 3579) 25.1.32 as G-ABTN to The H.G Hawker Engineering Co Ltd., Kingston-upon-Thames (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 3511 issued February 1932. Various Hawker Hart aircraft were used as engine test beds, particularly G-ABTN which undertook trials with the Bristol Jupiter and Pegasus engines

Written off (destroyed) 30.11.32 when crashed into the English Channel; aircraft became lost in fog. Registration G-ABTN cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABTN.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Hart#Hart
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/hawker-hart_G-ABTN_-private_114772_large.html
5. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/PippinBill/12512.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html