Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8398 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202684

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:02:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8398
MSN: PH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemmerwurth, Hemme, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:operation - Hamburg
Narrative:
Hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed near Neuenkirchen 4km NE of Wesselburen where the crew were buried. They were later re-interred at Kiel Way Cemetery:

Pilot: 84005 Flt Lt William Deryk Castello DFC - Kiel War Cemetery 2. F. 2.
Pilot: 933227 Sgt Maurice Deighton - Kiel War Cemetery 2. F. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 798557 Sgt Alfred James Currie - Kiel War Cemetery 2. F. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1166141 Sgt Harry Raymond Jones -Kiel War Cemetery 2. F. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 100065 Fg Off Adrian Russel Heaton - Kiel War Cemetery 2. F. 1.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1942 Z8533 12 Sqn RAF 3 Molenbeersel, Kinrooi, Limburg w/o
3 July 1942 Z8579 12 Sqn RAF 3 farm at the Ampsenseweg 4, Lochem, Gelderland w/o