Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202694

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Operation - minelaying before the Humber mouth between Spurn Head and Scarborough.

Beim Start ausgebrochen (crashed at takeoff). Crew OK.

Damage: 45%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0397B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, page 446