Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20271

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WA720
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barnard Castle, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA720, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 26/10/1950. Written off (destroyed) 20/11/1951. Abandoned in spin during aerobatic practice near Barnard Castle, County Durham. The Student pilot was the PIC (Pilot In Command) when executing a loop during an aerobatic training sortie. The PIC attemopted to roll off the top of the loop, but had insufficient airspeed, and the Meteor stalled and entered into an inverted spin. The QFI Instructor pilot took command, but was unable to recover the aircraft from the inverted spin. Both crew therefore abandoned the aircraft, and bailed out, parachuting safely to earth.

Crew of Meteor WA720:
Flying Officer H Williams, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot) - bailed out, survived
Pilot Officer Peter J Poppe, RAF (Student Pilot Under Instruction) - bailed out, survived

PIlot Officer Peter J Poppe was the same pilot who was killed in the crash of Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH959 ("U" of 64 Squadron) on approach to Changi, Singapore on 8/11/1965 (which see)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA