Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202750

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:46 MU RAF
Registration: G-ABXR
MSN: 1905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Cyrus, Montrose Bay, Kincardineshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire (EGQS)
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABXR [C of R 3795] 13.6.32 to Mary du Caurroy, Her Grace The Duchess of Bedford, Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire. C of A 3507 issued 5.7.32. Sold 9.35 to Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Elstree (in part exchange for DH.60 Moth G-ACUR).

Re-registered [C of R 6941] 23.4.36 to Lord Pentland. Re-registered [C of R 7505] 1.12.36 to Ralph Chovas Gulley Slazenger, Sandwich, Kent (aircraft based at Teversham, Cambridge). Reportedly on tour of France & Germany in August/September 1939 when WWII broke out. Withdrawn from use and stored at Cambridge in September 1939. Registration G-ABXR cancelled as sold 7.6.40 ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft" per Air Ministry records; presumably on transfer of ownership to the Secretary of State, Air Ministry)

Impressed into military service as AW111 9.6.40, but serial not used, as the pilot, sole person on board, departed Teversham, Cambridge on 7.6.40 (two days earlier) on a ferry flight to RAF Lossiemouth. While cruising in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane collided with telephone cables and crashed at St. Cyrus, Montrose Bay, Kincardineshire. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured. Aircraft was on ferry flight en-route to 46 MU, RAF Lossiemouth. Struck off charge 27.6.40 as Cat. E(FA).

St Cyrus or Saint Cyrus (Scots: Saunt Ceerus), formerly Ecclesgreig (from Scottish Gaelic: Eaglais Chiric) is a village in Kincardineshire, in far south of Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. 46 MU RAF ORB for the period 1-3-1940 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1004: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100714
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABXR.pdf
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFieHIiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun40.html
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=G-ABXR
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Cyrus

Location