Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202755

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EEU
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK207, an Airbus A380-861, descended too low during a visual approach to runway 13L at New York-JFK International Airport.
The aircraft departed Dubai, UAE with destination New York-JFK, USA. After a flight of almost 14 hours, the aircraft was approaching JFK Airport about 20:25 hours local time. The aircraft followed the 'Parkway Visual Runway 13L/R' Approach procedure, also known as the Canarsie approach.
This approach procedure calls for pass Rockaway Point at or above 1500 feet and continue east of the Shore Parkway, crossing the closed Brooklyn Coast Guard Air Station at or above 1500 feet. For runway 13L, aircraft have to track 041° and can only continue descent after passing the Twin Stacks (a group of 218 ft high buildings). From there the aircraft has to turn right to line up with runway 13L.

EK207, however, continued descent after crossing the Coast Guard Station. The JFK Tower controller received a low altitude alert and reported this to the flight, stating the altimeter pressure to be 3043. This was read back correctly by the crew. About ten seconds later the Tower controller radioed: "Emirates Five Kilo Papa you appear to be very low on the approach, do you have the runway in sight?" Twenty seconds later, the flight crew radioed they were executing a missed approach. The flight received vectors for the missed approach and continued for an approach and landing on runway 22L at 20:37 hours.

Weather about the time of the incident (20:25 LT, 4 Dec./ 01:25Z, 5 Dec.):
KJFK 050051Z 14011KT 10SM OVC035 09/04 A3043 RMK AO2 SLP303 T00940044
KJFK 050151Z 15010KT 10SM BKN037 BKN250 09/04 A3043 RMK AO2 SLP302 T00940044

Another Emirates A380 had been involved in a similar incident while on approach to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport, on September 10, 2017 when the aircraft descended to 400 ft, approximately 7.5 Nm inbound.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ek207#fba99be
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/A6EEU/history/20171204/1100Z/OMDB/KJFK/tracklog
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/kjfk/KJFK-Gnd-Twr-Dec-05-2017-0100Z.mp3]
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/JFK/IAP/PARKWAY+VISUAL+RWY+13L_R/pdf

10 Sept. 2017 incident at Moscow

Images:

Parkway Visual Runway 13L/R Approach procedure