Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD869 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202770

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 ("City of London") Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD869
MSN: PT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wispington 3 miles NW of Horncastle Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 00:30. On a night cross country the plane crashed shortly after take off at Wispington and burst into flames on impact.

Crew
Pilot: R/81403 Sgt Hershel Homer Davis RCAF - Waddington(St Michael) Churchyard
Observer:R/76625 Flt Sgt Joseph Corbin Pritchard RCAF - Waddington(St michael)Churchyard
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/69114 Flt Sgt Gerald Grenville Joseph Laronde RCAF -Waddington(St Michael) Churchyard
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1165993 Sgt Geoffrey Albert Player - Waddington(St Michael)Churchyard

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1942 AD786 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 3 Boothby Pagnell 5 miles SE of Grantham; Lincolnshire, England w/o