Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3719 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202789

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:03:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3719
MSN: OJ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Lakenheath -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On returning to base the aircraft swung on uneven ground and this resulted in the undercarriage collapsing. The aircraft was wrecked.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Graham Howard Roy Woodhouse RAF 1250028
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Geoffrey Ernest Robertson RAF 932829 (Officer:129249, Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gordon James Victor Lock RAF 573786
Navigator : Sergeant Ronald Jack Nason RAF 1164642
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Herbert P Waite RAF 924069
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hanna RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Grant RAF 1177485
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Haywood RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1942 R9320 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 2 Baltic Sea to the south of Lolland w/o