Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9363 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202821

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:01:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9363
MSN: KN-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grevenkrug, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:operation - Rostock
Narrative:
A report by a Missing Research & Enquiry team states “the aircraft was shot down at 0111 hours on the night of 23/24th April 1942. It crashed at Grevenkrug 4kms NNW of Bordesholm and 12kms NNE of Neumünster, Germany.”
The aircraft was coned by searchlights at 01:07 hrs and hit by Marine-Flak.

Pilot: 1175416 Sgt Brian Whitham - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. L. 6.
Observer:400118 Flt Sgt Allan Wilson Johnson RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. L. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1105947 Sgt Arthur Whitaker - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. L. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1051977 Sgt Reginald Wilde - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. L. 9.

Sources:

77 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/whitham-bryan.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1940 N1501 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England w/o