Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20283

Date:Friday 5 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA774, 222 Squadron, RAF: delivered 5/12/1950. Written off 5/10/1951 when crashed on landing at RAF Leuchars, Fife. The aircraft was making a stream landing when heavily laden, in conditions of adverse weather, with the wind gusting at 90 degrees to the runway. The Meteor ran off the runway due to the pilot leaving braking until very late in the landing run. The pilot then had to make a sharp turn to avoid running into the River Eden, and the aircraft was only brought to a halt by colliding with a shed. The pilot survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 120)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.184
4. 222 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2475 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._222_Squadron_RAF#Entering_the_jet_age
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars#Cold_War