Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5458 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202830

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:23:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5458
MSN: RT-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:15 hrs for an intruder operation to Leeuwarden airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1 (detached to II./NJG 2), who was flying a Bf 110 from Fliegerhorst Leeuwarden.
The crew of three are all missing in action:

1014114 Sgt Patrick McKenny - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
1061697 Sgt James McIntyre - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
1108878 Sgt Joseph Lewis - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V5458
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC