Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P5330 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202842

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:03:15
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P5330
MSN: PT-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sønderby Bjerge, Ebberup, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:operation - Rostock, Germany
Narrative:
On return, hit by light Flak of the 1. & 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 770 (o); the pilot circled the area south east of Assens and attempted a crash-landing at Sønderby Bjerge.

Pilot:1288649 Sgt Jack Potter - Assens(Fyn)New Cemetery Special Memorial
Observer: R/68516 Sgt Joseph Melvin Hicks RCAF - Assens(Fyn)New Cemetery Special Memorial
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/77150 Sgt J H Smith RCAF - Assens(Fyn)New Cemetery Special Memorial
Air Gunner:R/78176 Sgt F W G Adams RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 39622.

Sources:

CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194209.shtml
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.airmen.dk/p065.htm&prev=search
chrome-extension://mhjfbmdgcfjbbpaeojofohoefgiehjai/index.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1942 P4400 420 ( 4 North Sea possibly off Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland mis