Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL286 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202843

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL286
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 3 miles off Cherbourg, department of Manche, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AL286: Took off 08:10 hrs for an attack on Cherbourg Power station and dry dock. (Fr.) 25/04/1942
The plane was hit by flak over the target. The aircraft was last seen going down out of control and crashed into sea. Sgt Neathway's body washed up at Bournemouth Hampshire
Crew
F/O (108.171) Kenneth Niles SYMONS (Pilot) RAFVR : PoW
Sgt (138002) Sgt Ronald Edward NEATHWAY (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (1063332) Edgar DIXON (WOp/AG) RAFVR : PoW
Sgt (1355073) Stanley George RICHARDSON (AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
2.The CWGC Register
3.Bomber Command Losses 1942
4.Henk Welting's Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1942 W8319 107 Sqn RAF 3 south-east of Flitcham Abbey, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1942 Z2255 107 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Cherbourg Harbour. w/o
27 April 1942 Z2194 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Bourbourg, the Nord department in the Hauts-de-France region. w/o
10 June 1942 AL284 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea. w/o
7 November 1942 Z2157 107 Sqn RAF 4 Lietard Farm near Weelgem (West Vlaanderen), 6 km NE of Menin w/o