Accident Douglas Boston Mk III Z2265 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202844

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2265
MSN: MQ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel W of Dunkirk -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley (takeoff at 09:35 hrs)
Destination airport:Dry Dock Dunkirk
Narrative:
Shot down by a Fw190. The aircraft was last seen West of Dunkirk being chased by Fw190's at 10,000ft and was shot down into the channel

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Ernest Newton Pasterfield RAFVR 106232 (NCO:1215505 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edmund Ronald Baird RAFVR 1107265 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Morris RAFVR 1102284 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Clifden Darnell RAF 628951 [Killed]

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

CWGC
French Crashes 39-45
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z2265+&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database