Incident Avro 638 Club Cadet G-ACAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202853

Date:unk. date 1940
Time:day
Type:Avro 638 Club Cadet
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ACAY
MSN: 626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered 16.11.32 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire. Sold on and re-registered to W.R. Westhead, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to Halford Constant, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7615) on 22.1.37 to Southend Flying Club Ltd., Rochford Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex.

Although G-ACAY was supposed to have been withdrawn from use on 4.9.39 and stored at Southend (when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war), it is also reported that G-ACAY was written off (damaged beyond repair) at Rochford (Southend) Airport in 1940. (Details lacking)

Registration G-ACAY formally cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 1.12.46 due to the Air Ministry post-war census of surviving pre-war civilian aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACAY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. G-ACAY at Ryde, Isle of Wight: https://www.isle-of-wight-fhs.co.uk/articles/iow_hol_800/iwfhs_008.jpg