Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9386 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202877

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9386
MSN: KN-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fehmarnbelt NE of Kiel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:operation - Rostock
Narrative:
The aircraft was initially hit by Flak at 01:54. It eventually was ditched at 02:30 in the Fehmarnbelt area of the Baltic which is NE of Kiel. All the crew were made PoW's:

Crew:-
102135 Plt Off Edward Henriques Valentine - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria> PoW Number 214 (NCO:1377800 Commission Gazetted : Friday 22 August, 1941)
1053444 Sgt Hamilton Durnam - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 231.
1057120 Sgt John Waterworth - Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 278.
R/69150 Sgt Harry Wellington Hands RCAF Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 238.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1941 Z6824 77 Sqn RAF 4 along the Hogebrugweg road, Haarlo, Gelderland w/o