Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202897

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4363
MSN: U5+IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Hartlepool, England
Narrative:
Upon return from the mission, the aircraft was damaged in a hard landing due to pilot failure.

Damage: 30%

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. Neuber
Beobachter / Fw. H. Weber / wounded
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Schult / wounded
Bordschütze / Uffz. H. Stephan / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0399&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=