This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
Owner/operator: | 27 OTU RAF |
Registration: | X9635 |
MSN: | BB-Y |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Hamoir, Liège -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tasked to drop leaflets in the Lille region of France. Takeoff at 21:58 hrs.
Crashed under unknown circumstances.
The crew rests in the Heverlee War Cemetery:
Pilot: 403652 Fg Off Laurence Guy Chick RAAF - killed.
Observer: 402672 Sgt Maurice Ben Remfry RAAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1310824 Sgt Frederick Joseph Dodd - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 911756 Sgt John Richard Stukins - killed
Air Gunner: 411220 Sgt Albert John Glaister RAAF - killed
Sources:
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-hamoir Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps