Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202928

Date:Saturday 13 December 1941
Time:12:09-15 LT
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AH865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between Berck sur-Mer and Beachy Head -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 December 1941 two pilots of 400 Sqn RCAF took off at 1030 hrs from Odiham for a Popular reconnaissance sortie to the Somme Estuary. Plt Off George Charles Henry Jackson was flying the Tomahawk I AH865 and Plt Off Harold Fraser English the Tomahawk I AH812. They apparently completed their sortie and when returning when at 1105 hrs they contacted Beachy Head D/F and the following exchange took place:
1105 hrs S.16 (Jackson) "Vector" subway 4 "305 Degrees"
1106 hrs S.18 (English) "Hey on your tail" S.16 (Jackson) "I'll take care of this baby"
Nothing further was heard despite repeated attempts to contact them.

Both Tomahawks had been intercepted by Fw 190s of II./JG 2 and were shot down in mid-Channel between Berck sur-Mer and Beachy Head. Both pilots were never seen again and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Two German pilots claimed one P-40 shot down, Lt Karl Reiß of 4./JG 2 at 1209 hrs (German time) for his second victory and Uffz Gerhard Heinz of 6./JG 2 at 1215 hrs for his first victory.

Sources:

400 Sqn ORB, December 1941 (available online at http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12263/1159?r=0&s=2)
http://www.400squadron.ca/Members/honour-roll/jacksongeorgecharleshenry-pilotofficer-pilot1941
http://www.400squadron.ca/Members/honour-roll/englishharoldfraser-pilotofficer-pilot1941
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07118.php
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Operational%20Units_400-499.htm
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/pas-de-calais/montreuil/berck-sur-mer/_/