Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202934

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB730
MSN: 3184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4146) on 6.2.33 as G-ACDK to the DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). One of a batch of ten DH.82A Tiger Moth aircraft - G-ACDA to G-ACDK - which were all registered to De Havilland on the same day; the exception was DH.83 Fox Moth G-ACDD. C of A 3841 issued 29.3.33

Appears to have been retained by De Havilland at Hatfield operated by the De Havilland Flying School (later 1 E&RFTS); Dived vertically into ground during forced landing practice near South Mimms, Hertfordshire 1.7.35 (pilot Sgt Raymond Cyril Griffin injured); repaired and returned to service.

1 E&RFTS renamed 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39; remained in service as G-ACDK until impressed into military service as BB730 on 30.10.40. Registration G-ACDK cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") same day. To 28 EFTS RAF Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 1.11.41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.11.42: Collided with Tiger Moth T6943 while BB730 was taxying at RAF Halfpenny Green, Crab Lane, Bobiington, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire. T6943 was landing at Halfpenny Green, BB730 caught fire and burnt out as a result of the collision.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDK.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BB730