Incident Simmonds Spartan Cruiser Mk II G-ACDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202938

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1935
Time:afternoon
Type:Simmonds Spartan Cruiser Mk II
Owner/operator:United Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACDX
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Monckton, Haslar, near Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Somerton Airfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan Cruiser Mk II: Registered as G-ACDX [C of R 4193] 20.2.33 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A 3930 issued 19.6.33 and delivered later in 6.33 to Spartan Air Lines Ltd; named “Hampshire”. Also carried name "Faithful City " at some point in 1934.

Transferred 30.4.35 to United Airways Ltd, Stanley Park, Blackpool; re-registered [C of R 6353] 30.9.35 to them. Transferred 10.35 to British Airways Ltd., but not re-registered to their ownership.

Written-off in forced landing following engine failure, at Fort Monckton, Haslar, near Gosport, Hampshire 9.10.35. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Portsmouth Evening News" - Thursday 10 October 1935:

"PILOT’S CRASH TO SAVE FOOTBALLERS.
Petrol Supply Fails.
THREE-ENGINED MACHINE IN COLONEL’S GARDEN.
Footballers playing on the Royal Engineers’ Recreation Ground, Haslar, were given a sudden scare when an Allied British Airways aeroplane made a forced landing. The machine had circled over the ground at a low altitude, and Mr. C. W. Brocks, son of the groundsman, who was watching it, said he had the impression that the pilot was going to land safely when he suddenly saw the players, veered round to avoid them, and crashed over the hedge into the garden attached to the residence of Colonel O. C. Downes, of the First Battalion the Rifle Brigade.

The machine landed on its nose, but the pilot, Captain R. H. McKintosh, although badly shaken, escaped serious injury. He stated that he had brought the machine from Blackpool and left Heston Aerodrome earlier in the afternoon bound for Cowes. Owing to the heavy rain he had been flying blind most of the way and when over the Solent his petrol supply suddenly failed and his three engines gave out. He realized that he had to make a forced landing, and turning, made for Fort Monckton, and thought he could land on the Recreation Ground.

He was coming down in good order when through the mist he suddenly saw the footballers and realized that he would have to crash into the hedge in order to avoid injury, if not killing them. The machine bounced once in the Recreation Ground and lifted over the hedge, broke one shaft of a horse roller that was parked in close to the shrubs. The machine is a Spartan cruiser, and although tilted at a crazy angle is not badly damaged".

Registration G-ACDX cancelled 2.5.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7800.0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartan_Cruiser#Operational_history
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-spartan-cruiser-fort-monckton
7. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/12286.htm
8. https://www.histaviation.com/spartan_cruiser_2.html
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm