Accident Petlyakov Pe-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202948

Date:Sunday 14 December 1941
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-3
Owner/operator:2 APDR Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shiryaikha, Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 1941 a Pe-3 of 2 APDR did not return from a mission. Its crew, Kapitan Alexei Ivanovich Klimanov (squadron commander) and Kapitan Vasily Konstantinovich Politykin (squadron navigator) was posted missing.

In 1961, near the village of Shiryaikha, Gagarinsky rayon, a crash site was searched. Human remains were found and documents allowed them to be identified as Politykin. He was buried in a mass grave at the military cemetery No.11 in Byvalitsy.

In 1987 the burial place of the pilot, Klimanov, was found. His remains were buried in the same cemetery where buried as his navigator.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000001659
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000001660
http://www.mbendi.com/a_sndmsg/place_view.asp?pid=2934736
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37399663