Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20295

Date:Friday 25 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huntly, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor WA821, 222 (Natal) Squadron, RAF: delivered 15/6/1950. Written off 26/7/1952 when crashed near Huntly, Aberdeenshire. The Meteor was seen to be flying at a very low altitude (approximately 30 feet agl) in conditions of poor visibility and heavy drizzling rain. The aircraft was then heard to strike the ground near Huntly, Aberdeenshire, crashing through two stone walls, breaking up as it skidded across a field. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WA821:
Flying Officer Owen Harry HOADLEY, RAF (pilot, aged 24) - killed on duty 24/7/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.273
4. 222 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2475 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huntly