Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I 3250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202952

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force
Registration: 3250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amatola Rock, near Alice -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 1942 the Anson I 3250 (ex-DG708) of 42 Air School, South End, Port Elizabeth, was destroyed in an accident when it hit a mountain at night at Amatola Rock, near Alice. The four crew, two SAAF and two RAF, were killed.

Crew (all killed):
SAAF 2nd Lt. N A Chambers
SAAF Air Mechanic Alexander Methven
RAF LAC Harry Burroughs (of 41 Air School)
RAF LAC Robert P W Stevens

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7425-421214-Unaccounted-airmen-14-12-1942-(S.Africa)
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_2.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alice,_Eastern_Cape
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amatola_Mountains
http://www.maplandia.com/south-africa/eastern-cape/victoria-east/alice/