Incident Spartan Clipper G-ACEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202963

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Spartan Clipper
Owner/operator:Saunders-Roe Ltd
Registration: G-ACEG
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerton Aerodrome, East Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerton Aerodrome, East Cowes, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spartan Clipper was a British light touring aeroplane of the 1930s. It was a single-engine, two-seat, low-wing monoplane with a fixed tail-wheel undercarriage. H.E. Broadsmith designed the Clipper as a two-seater; he employed the outer wings of the Monospar ST-4. Spartan Aircraft Limited built one example at their East Cowes works in 1932. The aeroplane was initially fitted with a 75-hp Pobjoy R motor. Registered in "Class B" markings as "S-3" it flew for the first time on 14.12.32.

Officially UK registered as G-ACEG (C of R 4213) on 24.2.33: After modification to undercarriage, cabin glazing and cowling, it received a Certificate of Airworthiness on 29.6.33. In 1933 the Clipper was raced in the King's Cup Race to and from Hatfield.

In 1938, it was re-engined with a Pobjoy Niagara III of 90-hp, after which it was used as a company hack, first by Spartan Aircraft Ltd, being re-registered (C of R 7786) on 24.3.97 to Saunders-Roe Ltd., at the same location, after they took over Spartan Aircraft.

Written off (destroyed) 4.5.42, when it was destroyed in an air raid on Somerton Aerodrome, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. Registration G-ACEG formally cancelled by the Air Ministry post-war, on 4.12.45 after a 1945 Air Ministry Census of all surviving pre-war aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartan_Clipper
6. http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/aviation/stroud_hatmem2.html

Media:

SClipper